We use cookies on this website to enhance your user experience. By continuing on this website you are agreeing to the use of these cookies. For further information please read our Cookie policy.

Fair Processing Notice

Data Protection Act 1998 - Fair processing policy

Definitions

Under the definitions in The Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), The Crown Estate is the data controller.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process information that you provide by filling in online forms to request data from The Crown Estate or when you opt to register. We treat all such data as personal data for the purposes of the Act.

If you visit the Marine Data Exchange website, further information may be collected - please refer to the privacy policy available on this website:

Privacy statement

Where we store your personal data

The data we collect is stored on information technology systems owned and operated by The Crown Estate, or that of verified third parties. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet or email is not completely secure and although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted over the internet to our site or by email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use all necessary procedures and security measures to try to prevent unauthorised access, loss, disclosure or amendment.

How your personal data will be processed

We use information about you in the following ways: To send you emails regarding your order and to send you the data you have requested.

  • - To enable registered users access to enhanced functionality
  • - To allow us to better understand user profiles and behaviours so that we can improve our service and content
  • - To allow us to contact users to gather feedback
  • - To allow us to notify users of changes to the system

We may give your personal data to third parties where:

  • - It is necessary for them to provide you with services on our behalf;
  • - We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce agreements or contracts or to protect our rights, our property, or the safety of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

We will not sell or pass your personal data to a third party for the purposes of direct marketing.

Your rights

You have the right to see what data we hold about you.

This includes a description of the data being processed, the purposes of processing and any recipients to whom the data is disclosed.

To exercise this right, you must make a subject access request in writing, stating the information you require, to:

The Crown Estate, 1 St James's Market, London, SW1Y 4AH

Or email enquiries@thecrownestate.co.uk.

We may contact you to verify your identity or to clarify the precise information you require before processing your request, and will answer your request within 40 calendar days.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data.

We will not pass your information to third parties for direct marketing purposes

You have the right to prevent any unwarranted processing likely to cause damage or distress.

If you feel that this situation has arisen or may arise, please contact:

The Crown Estate, 1 St James's Market, London, SW1Y 4AH

Or email enquiries@thecrownestate.co.uk.

Please note that this will not include processing where a legal obligation for us to process the information exists.

Transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area

We will not transfer your personal data out of the European Economic Area without ensuring that your rights and freedoms as a data subject are protected.